privacy

policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At Efficiency Works, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. Efficiency Works respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

VET Data Use Statement

 

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 and National VET Data Policy (which includes the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy), Registered Training Organisations are required to collect and submit data compliant with AVETMISS for the National VET Provider Collection for all Nationally Recognised Training. This data is held by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER), and may be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • populate authenticated VET transcripts;

  • facilitate statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;

  • pre-populate RTO student enrolment forms;

  • understand how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

  • administer VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Efficiency Works customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or mail and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect Efficiency Works copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Efficiency Works may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Efficiency Works, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

Efficiency Works does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Efficiency Works, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

Efficiency Works strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Efficiency Works is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

Efficiency Works may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Efficiency Works may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.


UNIQUE STUDENT IDENTIFIER (USI)

The Unique Student Identifier (USI) requirement has some specific implications for your privacy. In accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 Cth (SI Act) s11, we will securely destroy personal information which we collect from you solely for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf as soon as practicable after the USI application has been made or the information is no longer needed for that purpose, unless we are required by any law to retain it. The personal information about you that we provide to the Registrar, including your identity information, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (Privacy Act). The collection, use and disclosure of your USI are protected by the SI Act.

If you ask Efficiency Works to make an application for a student identifier on your behalf, we will have to declare that we have has complied with certain terms and conditions to be able to access the online portal and submit this application, including a declaration that we have given you the following Privacy Notice.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

You are advised and agree that you understand and consent that the personal information you provide to us in connection with your application for a USI:

 

  • is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:

    • applying for, verifying and giving a USI;

    • resolving problems with a USI; and

    • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts

  • may be disclosed to:

    • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and ;statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for

      • the purposes of administering and auditing VET, VET providers and VET programs;

      • education related policy and research purposes; and

      • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;

    • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;

    • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;

    • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;

    • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;

    • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;

    • researchers for education and training related research purposes;

    • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and

  • will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

 

PRIVACY POLICIES AND COMPLAINT

You can find further information on how the Registrar collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you in the Registrar's Privacy Policy or by contacting the Registrar. The Registrar's Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information held about you, how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy by the Registrar in connection with the USI and how such complaints will be dealt with.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about an interference with privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act, which includes the following:

  • misuse or interference of or unauthorised collection, use, access, modification or disclosure of USIs; and

  • a failure by us to destroy personal information collected by you only for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf.

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

Subscribe for Updates

 

copyright 2015

 

efficiency works pty ltd

6/2404 Logan Road

 

Eight Mile Plains,

 

Queensland, Australia

 

RTO 40575

 

ph 07 3340 5178

 

 

disclaimer   |   privacy policy